Squalane is an oil that can be derived from plants: amaranth, rice, wheat, olives and yeast (source). This vegan and potentially organic ingredient, not too be confused with squalene (derived from sharks), is quickly absorbed by the body. In fact, squalane is very safe for cosmetic use (even around the eyes) and deemed a 1 in EWG’s SkinDeep database (source). Squalane is a penetration enhancer. It mimics the skin’s natural sebum (squalene can be found in human sebum secretions), making it a great candidate to pass through the epidermis. Squalane can literally penetrate skin at a rate of 2mm/second (source). That is Amazing! We have long respected the power of squalane but it turns out mainstream has caught up. Whowhatwear and others have noted that products with squalane will be hot in 2022.
What can Squalane do for me?
Squalane boosts hydration can help your skin appear more vibrant and healthier. The antioxidants in the oil also fight skin damage and free radicals, which can both accelerate the aging process. According to experts, squalane is also a detoxifier. Additionally, regular use of squalane can boost collagen production, resulting in firmer skin. Squalane has multiple uses as its helpful for your hair as well as any type of skin. (oily, dry and skin with eczema). Squalane does an amazing job of moisturizing the skin but is lightweight and won’t clog pores. It even has anti-inflammatory properties to help reduce redness. An additional perk, Squalane oil derived from plants (Olives) is cruelty-free and sustainable. If you want to learn more about squalane we like this post from healthline.com.
What Does Squalane Look/Smell/Feel Like?
Unlike olive oil, squalane is a very low viscosity, transparent liquid with no detectable smell, and a feeling similar to a silicone lubricant. I’m not sure how else to describe the dry oil-feel of squalane. All I can tell you is that you will know exactly why it’s touted as a penetration enhancer the second you use it; it soaks into your skin faster than anything I’ve ever used.
How do I know how my Squalane is derived?
Sometimes it’s difficult or impossible to know how the squalane in your beauty products was derived, so you don’t know if it’s squalene or squalane, but in our case, we designated where it was from (olives!) on the ingredient listing. Be sure to check the labels carefully, especially if your vegan or seeking green beauty.
Want to try some products with Squalane ?
We are proud to let you know that our skincare items have always had squalane. Over the years we have actually added more to help expedite results. REWIND Organic Toning Oil, CALM Organic Soothing Oil, SHINE Organic Brightening Oil and WINK Lash & Brow Oil all have squalane in them as well as other organic fatty acids and herbs. We don’t want to bore you with all of the ingredients and science behind our organic plant based formulas but here are some headlines on WINK so that you get a feel for how squalane’s deep penetration does its job as a superior carrier. If you want some additional ideas for skincare products with squalane check this list from bestproducts.com.
In summary, It’s about time the world discovered squalane. Its quick acting, deep penetrating capabilities make it a valuable carrier oil for numerous skincare products. If you want better looking skin and seek a plant based option be sure to look for a product with squalane.
Gentle Reminders: If you liked this type of content and want to see more, scroll to the top of the page, enter your email in the right hand column, and click “subscribe.” To share with friends, use the social sharing icons below. This blog contains affiliate links; both clicking on and purchasing through links help pay for this content.